Home Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Kott Gunning is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

In undertaking legal work it is often necessary for us to obtain from individual clients and others information relating to individuals which is of a personal, sensitive or confidential nature.

Such information usually includes personal contact details, employment details and information provided to the firm relating to the individual’s legal matters. Individual clients will have provided most of that information to the firm.

The main purpose for which we obtain that information is to advise clients in relation to legal matters and to act on their behalf. Our staff are required to uphold the highest of professional standards in handling personal information, a requirement not only of the firm, but also for legal practitioners pursuant to the Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA).

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.
Only where necessary and appropriate does the firm disclose any personal information to others, such as in court proceedings, where it is in the client’s legal interest to do so, where required by law or to the extent necessary for the firm’s agents or contractors to undertake work on our behalf. As far as possible, disclosure of personal information will only be made by staff in carrying out client instructions or with their express or implied consent.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients will only be made where necessary to advise clients in relation to legal matters and to act on their behalf.

Further information regarding the use and management of personal information held by the firm may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer. An application may be made in writing for access to personal information by the individual about whom the information is kept.

Complaints regarding a breach of privacy should be addressed to the Privacy Officer who will then contact you with a view to resolving the complaint.

KOTT GUNNING PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Commitment

Kott Gunning respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect information from you, public records, third parties and other sources to enable us to:

  • Provide legal advice and services to you;
  • Provide you with legal representation in courts and tribunals;
  • Provide you with information about services available to you from Kott Gunning; and
  • Undertake credit reference checks where we consider it appropriate to do so.

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.

Providing Your Personal Information to Others

In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained about you to organisations or individuals with whom we conduct business and, where necessary, overseas recipients.

Such organisations and individuals include related entities, barristers and other solicitors, accountants and auditors, printers and mailing services, insurers, collection agents, investigation services, conveyancers, Law Mutual, the Legal Practice Board, credit reference agencies and government agencies which regulate our services. Where necessary and appropriate we may provide your information to courts and tribunals. In addition your personal information may be subject to review by a partner, supervising professional personnel, trust account auditor or a Quality Practice Standard auditor.

Your personal information is only provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our legal services and representation to you and to the extent required by law. If provided to overseas recipients, you agree that we will not be required to take steps to ensure the overseas recipients do not breach the Act or the Australian Privacy Principles.

Marketing Information

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new services available from Kott Gunning or other businesses with whom we have a relationship and may also send you updates on areas of law which we consider may be of interest to you,

What if You Do Not Wish to Provide Us With Information?

In order to provide services to you we require information about you. If you do not provide us with all of the information we require we may be unable to provide legal advice and services to you or represent you in courts or tribunals.

Your Rights

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend the information.

Further Information

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, require access to your personal information or wish to correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (08) 9321 3755.